Beatty v. Keough
[…] McCool v. Macura, 2019 VT 85, ¶ 6, 211 Vt. 263, 224 A.3d 847 (quotation omitted). We leave it to the factfinder to assess the credibility of witnesses and weigh the evidence. See Cabot v. Cabot, 166 Vt. 485, 497, 697 A.2d 644, 652 (1997) ("As the trier of fact, it [is] the province of the trial court to determine the credibility of the witnesses and weigh the persuasiveness of the evidence."). We conclude that the evidence here was insufficient as a matter of law to show a "course of conduct" as defined in 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1)(A).

¶ 7. The term "stalk" means, in relevant part, "to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to ... fear for his or her safety." Id. § 5131(6)(A). A " [c]ourse of conduct’ means two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person's property."