Beatty v. United States, 15284.
[…] By Section 7602 of the 1954 Code "the Secretary or his delegate" is authorized to examine the books of the taxpayer. By Section 7603 of the 1954 Code the summons may be served by "the Secretary or his delegate". By section 7701(a) (12) of the 1954 Code the term "Secretary" is defined to mean the Secretary of the Treasury, and the term, "`Secretary or his delegate'" is defined as "any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary (directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority) to perform the function mentioned * * *." By Section 7805(a) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7805(a), Congress authorized the "Secretary or his delegate" to prescribe "all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue." Pursuant to the authority given...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Daly v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit
    • April 11, 1968