Beaty v. Berryhill
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(a)(3).

. . . . If you tell us you are married we will consider you married unless we have information to the contrary. We will also consider you married, on the basis ofyour statement, if you say you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex and you both lead people to believe you are married.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1821(a).

Generally, proof of marital status is unnecessary, unless an applicant "live[s] with an unrelated person of the opposite sex." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1826(a), (c); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1821(a). Section 416.1826 provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule: Proof is unnecessary. If you do not live with an unrelated person of the opposite sex and you say that you are not married, we will generally accept your statement unless we have information to the contrary.
. . .
(c) Exception: If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex.
(1) If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex, you and the person you are living with must explain to us what your relationship is and answer questions such as the following:
(i) What names are the two of you known by?
(ii) Do you introduce yourselves as husband and wife? If not, how are you introduced?
(iii) What names are used on mail for each of you?
(iv) Who owns or rents the place where you live?
(v) Do any deeds, leases, time payment papers, tax papers, or any other papers show you as husband and wife?
(2) We will consider you married to the person you live with unless the information we have, including the answers to the questions in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, all considered together, show that the two of you do not lead people to believe that you are each other's husband and wife.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1826.

III. THE ALJ's DECISION

In reaching his determination that plaintiff should be considered married to Dorney, the ALJ discussed the following facts. Plaintiff and Dorney lived together "as a financial unit" for many years and have two children together.