Beaufort v. Warwick Credit Union, 79-160-A
[…] The controversy was resolved in the Superior Court by way of cross motions for summary judgment. Beaufort's motion is based upon his claim that the credit union failed to comply with the statutory requirements regarding notice of a foreclosure of a real estate mortgage containing a power of sale. The credit union in its motion insists that in foreclosing the mortgages in question, it had touched all the bases. The trial justice granted the credit union's motion and denied Beaufort's motion. We affirm.

The pertinent statutory mandates are to be found in G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) §§ 34-11-22 and 34-27-4. Section 34-11-22 in its pertinent portions authorizes the sale of real estate by mortgagee at public auction upon a breach by the mortgagor after

"first giving notice at (sic) the time and place of sale by publishing the same at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks in a public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated; and if there be no public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated, * * * then * * * (6) if the mortgaged premises are situated in any of the counties of Bristol, Kent or Washington, * * * in some public newspaper published daily in the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated or in a public newspaper published daily in the city of Providence * * *."

Section 34-27-4 further provides that whenever real estate is to be sold pursuant to a power of sale contained in a mortgage, the first publication of notice must be at least twenty-one days prior to the date of sale, with the first day of the publication being part of the computation.