Beaver Dam Cmty. Hospitals, Inc. v. City of Beaver Dam
[…] ¶ 10 The City does not dispute that the clause referencing Chapter 50 facilities, if read in isolation without considering the “including” clause referencing “benevolent nursing homes” that immediately follows, would mean that a nonprofit Chapter 50 facility falls within the exemption. This initial clause is part of a list of categories linked by the word “or.” SeeWis. Stat. § 70.11(4)(a) (“Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions ...; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50 [.]) (emphasis added). The ordinary meaning of “or” is disjunctive,meaning that a category that is included in a list of categories linked by the term “or” is one alternative choice. See Hull v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 222 Wis.2d 627, 638–39, 586 N.W.2d 863 (1998).