Becht v. U.S.
[…] Becht supplemented his petition to include a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. The district court1 denied his petition, and we affirm.

I.

Becht owned and operated a website displaying and disseminating child pornography, which was discovered by law enforcement authorities. Becht was prosecuted for possession and distribution of child pornography under the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 ("CPPA"), as codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. In accordance with the CPPA, the jury instruction under which Becht was convicted defined "child pornography" as a "visual depiction [that] is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." (Final Jury Instruction No. 16).2

Becht's trial counsel, citing Free Speech Coalition v. Reno, 198 F.3d 1083 (9th Cir.1999), objected to the instruction on the ground that the "appears to be" language of the CPPA infringed upon conduct protected by the First Amendment.