Beck v. State
[…] Liddell v. State, 287 Ala. 299, 251 So.2d 601 (1971); Hill v. State, 371 So.2d 60 (Ala.Cr.App.1978), cert denied, 371 So.2d 64 (Ala.1979); Bracewell v. State, 407 So.2d 845 (Ala.1979), on remand, 407 So.2d 848 (Ala.Cr.App.1979). The similar language now codified in § 12-16-152, Code of Alabama 1975, is that it is a good cause of challenge if a person "would refuse to impose the death penalty regardless of the evidence produced."

Having reviewed Mrs. Terrell's answers on voir dire we are unable to determine whether or not, if she had been selected as a juror, she would have "automatically voted against the death penalty regardless of the evidence produced."