Becker v. C.I.R., 88-2178
[…] The IRS also informed the Beckers that the gold option sales proceeds should have been included in their income in the year of receipt and charged the Beckers with negligent or intentional disregard of rules and regulations. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6653(a).

The Tax Court 2 determined that the Beckers were deficient in their 1979 income tax by $11,247 and in their 1980 income tax by $25,794. The court also found that the Beckers were liable for increased interest for substantial underpayments of tax attributable to tax-motivated transactions. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6621(c). The court's ultimate finding of fact was that the Gold for Tax Dollars promotion was a "fraudulent factual sham." We agree.

Title 26 U.S.C. Sec. 616(a) allows taxpayers to deduct "all expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year for the development of a mine or other natural deposit * * * if paid or incurred after the existence of ores or minerals in commercially marketable quantities has been disclosed." To be entitled to take deductions under this statute, however, the taxpayer must hold a working or operating interest...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Estate of Ravetti v. Commissioner
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • June 7, 1994
    ...Guiana. Gray v.