Becker v. Huss Co., Inc., ROLY-DOOR
[…] The Law Revision Commission had repeatedly recommended that the carrier share responsibility for the litigation expenses, including lawyer's fees, incurred by the employee (see, e. g., Recommendation of the Law Revision Commission, McKinney's 1975 Session Laws of N.Y., pp. 1551-1554, N.Y.Legis.Doc., 1975, No. 65(F); McKinney's 1974 Session Laws of N.Y., vol. 2, pp. 1904-1907, N.Y.Legis.Doc., 1974, No. 65(F); McKinney's 1971 Session Laws of N.Y., vol. 2, pp. 2333-2335, N.Y.Legis.Doc., 1971, No. 65(B)). Eventually, the 1975 statute was enacted. To the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 29 it added: "Should the employee or his dependents secure a recovery from (a third party), whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee or his dependents and the lienor." (L.1975, ch. 190.) Thus, New York joined the increasing number of States favoring apportionment (see Recommendation of the Law Revision Commission, McKinney's 1975 Session Laws of N.Y., p. 1553; 2A Larson, Workmen's Compensation Law, § 74.32, esp. pp. 14-232 14-233, and n. 56 (1976 & 1977