Becker v. State
[…] Moreover, one neighborhood resident testified that the drug activity at and near the property was just as prevalent at night after the store was closed. In all, according to the testimony, Baltimore City police officers responded to 486 drug-related calls concerning the property and the nearby area between January 1, 1995, and February 18, 1999. Each of the officers testified that closing the grocery store was the only way to stop the drug activity on the property.

The District Court found that the property was a nuisance as defined by § 14-120(a)(4) which provides:

"(4) Nuisance means a property that is used:

(i) By persons who assemble for the specific purpose of illegally administering a controlled dangerous substance;

(ii) For the illegal manufacture, or distribution of:

1. A controlled dangerous substance; or

2. Controlled paraphernalia, as defined in Article 27, § 287(d) of the Code; or
(iii) For the illegal storage or concealment of a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity to reasonably indicate under all the circumstances an intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense:

1. A controlled dangerous substance; or 2. Controlled paraphernalia, as defined in Article 27, § 287(d) of the Code."

The court stated that "[t]he store at 2900 Springhill Avenue is a convenience store. I am convinced ... its primary convenience is to people who are selling narcotics."