Becker v. State
[…] The complaint requested the court to declare the property a nuisance, order Holmes to vacate the property, and require Becker to maintain the property so as to abate the nuisance. The complaint also sought an order requiring Becker to submit for court approval a plan to ensure that the property will not again be used for a nuisance and requested "such other and further relief as the nature of the case may require." Upon filing the complaint, notice was duly posted on the property as required by § 14-120(d) which states the following:

"(d) Posted notices.(1) In addition to any service of process required by the Maryland Rules, the plaintiff shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the property no later than 48 hours before the hearing the notice required under paragraph (2) of this subsection.

(2) The notice shall indicate:

(i) The nature of the proceedings;

(ii) The time and place of the hearing; and

(iii) The name and telephone number of the person to contact for additional information."

The trial against Holmes and Becker commenced on February 23, 1999. Five police officers testified to the rampant drug activity at the corner property and nearby area during all hours of the day and night.