Beckman v. Rominger, C94-0233.
[…] Fusco v. Xerox Corp., 676 F.2d 332, 334 (8th Cir.1982). Nevertheless, such motions "can serve a useful purpose in disposing of legal issues with the minimum of time and expense to the interested parties." Hiland Dairy, Inc. v. Kroger Co., 402 F.2d 968, 973 (8th Cir.1968), cert. denied, 395 U.S. 961, 89 S.Ct. 2096, 23 L.Ed.2d 748 (1969).

2. Current Statutory Framework

The sole issue in this case involves the interrelationship of two specific provisions of the Food Stamp Act governing household financial resources: 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(2) and 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5).3 Section 2014(g)(2) specifically addresses the treatment of licensed vehicles as part of a household's financial resources and provides that:

The Secretary shall, in prescribing inclusions in, and exclusions from, financial resources, ... include in financial resources ... any licensed vehicle (other than one used to produce earned income or that is necessary for transportation of a physically disabled household member ...) used for household transportation or used to obtain or continue employment to the extent that the fair market value of any such vehicle exceeds a level set by the Secretary, which shall be $4,500 through August 31, 1994, ...

7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(2). Thus, under § 2014(g)(2), a household must include the fair market value of any nonexempt vehicle in excess of $4,500 as an available financial resource when determining eligibility under the Act. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.8(h)(6).

However, in 1990, Congress enacted the "inaccessible resource" provision of 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5) to exempt from inclusion in an applicant's financial resources any resource that the household would be unable to sell for any significant return. Specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5), as amended in 1991, provides that:

The Secretary shall promulgate rules by which State agencies shall develop standards for identifying kinds of resources that, as a practical matter, the household is unlikely to be able to sell for any significant return because the household's interest is relatively slight or because the cost of selling the household's interest would be relatively great. Resources so identified shall be excluded as inaccessible resources. A resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household....

7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5).

In the present case, plaintiff argues that because he only has a small equity value in his automobile, his automobile should be considered an "inaccessible resource" under § 2104(g)(5) since "its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household." Defendants assert that § 2014(g)(2) specifically governs the evaluation of licensed vehicles as a household resource and that the general "inaccessible resource" provision was not intended to apply to licensed vehicles.

3. Judicial Review of Administrative Agency's Statutory Interpretation