Bedard v. Tardif
[…] P. 27 in York County Superior Court. York County Superior Court granted the Verified Petition. Plaintiff later filed the Complaint in this matter in Cumberland County.

In his Motion to Transfer Venue, Defendant Welch asks that the Court transfer this matter from Cumberland County to York County. Plaintiff opposes the Motion.

II. Motion to Transfer Venue Standard

Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 501 (2021}, venue is proper in personal and transitory actions "in the county where any plaintiff or defendant lives." As to corporate defendants, 14 M.R.S. § 505 (2021) provides that generally, "corporations may sue and be sued in the county in which they have an established place of business."

In accordance with 14 M.R.S. § 508 (2021), "a presiding Justice of the Superior Court may, in the interests of justice and to secure the speedy trial of an action, or for other good cause, transfer any civil action or proceeding from the Superior Court in one county to another county."