Bedford Residents Group v. Town of Bedford, Planning Bd.
[…] The defendants argue, first, that the trial court erred in holding that the legal notice by which Bedford announced its January 28, 1986 public hearing failed to apprise the plaintiff's members of the proposed rezoning of the Starita property.They contend that that document satisfied all statutory requirements of fair notice regarding zoning amendments.
The defendants point out that individuals who might be affected by a zoning amendment are not entitled under RSA 675:7 to receive notice of the proposed amendment, but are entitled, instead, only to constructive notice.They note that RSA 675:7, II states that "[t]he full text of the proposed master plan, zoning ordinance, ... or amendment need not be included in the notice if an adequate statement describing the proposal and designating the place where the proposal is on file for public inspection is stated in the notice."In the defendants' view, this language clearly authorizes the incorporation of a zoning amendment by reference.They conclude that the legal notice published by the Bedford Planning Board furnished constructive notice because it clearly stated that the board would consider changes in the zoning