Bedoya-Valencia v. I.N.S.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(a) (1988); Leal-Rodriguez v. INS, 990 F.2d 939, 950 (7th Cir.1993); De los Santos, 690 F.2d at 59.

A. Entry Without Inspection as Analogous to a Ground for Exclusion.

Bedoya-Valencia first contends that he is entitled to a Sec. 1182(c) hearing because entry without inspection is analogous to a ground for exclusion, failure to present proper documents for admission. We disagree.

Section 1182(a)(7)(A)(i) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any immigrant at the time of application for admission--

(I) who is not in possession of a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document required by this chapter, and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General under section 1181(a) of this title, or

(II) whose visa has been issued without compliance with the provisions of section 1153 of this title,

is excludable.

In contrast, section 1251(a)(1)(B) provides:

Any alien who entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this chapter or any other law of the United States is deportable.

The issue is to be determined by a standard of "substantial[ ] equivalen[ce]." Campos, 961 F.2d at 313 n. 6 (citing In re Salmon, 16 I. & N.Dec. 734 (1978)); cf. Cabasug v.