Beebe v. Town of East Haddam
[…] "Where the trial court reaches a correct decision but on mistaken grounds, this court has repeatedly sustained the trial court's action if proper grounds exist to support it."Id., at 597-98, 392 A.2d 468.For the reasons given in part II, the case before us falls within the ambit of this rule of law.

II

We now turn to the central issue on this appeal: whether the illness that befell the plaintiff on May 19, 1995, and rendered him incapable of conducting his affairs until July 5, 1995, tolled the statute of limitations for the intervening forty-seven days.

The relevant portion of § 13a-149 provides: "No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury...."A lawsuit commences when a proper officer serves the plaintiff's summons and complaint on the defendant.SeeLacasse v.