Beentjes v. Placer County Air Pollution
[…] Taken together, these provisions establish that under California law, local public entities, including air pollution control districts, are responsible for paying their own money judgments.

This conclusion is bolstered by additional provisions of the Government Code pertaining to the payment of judgments against local public entities. See id. § 970 ("`Local public entity' includes a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the state, but does not include... the state or any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the state claims against which are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller.") (emphasis added); id. § 970.2 (providing that "[a] local public entity shall pay any judgment in the manner provided in this article" and giving a judgment creditor the right to obtain a writ of mandate to compel a local public entity to pay a judgment against it).