Begalke v. United States
[…] That court denied jurisdiction and Mr. Justice Jackson, as appears on the motion papers, refused to extend the time to seek review to the Supreme Court on the ground that the Court of Appeals was without jurisdiction to review by appeal the action of the Court of Military Appeals.

2 See note 1, supra.

3 10 U.S.C. § 876:

"The appellate review of records of trial provided by this chapter, the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved, reviewed, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Shaw v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Claims Court
    • March 18, 1966
    ...v. Wilson, that we would refuse to cover the same ground by reconsidering the plaintiff's objections anew. Begalke v.