Behrens v. United Vaccines, Inc.
[…] Exhibit B attached to Affidavit of William Wustenberg, at 5. Due to this substantial loss, the Plaintiffs had to "pelt" their remaining herd, and cease the operation of their business in the Fall of 1999. Affidavit of Randy Behrens at 3.

All animal biotics, such as the vaccine at issue here, are regulated by the Federal Government under the Viruses, Serums, Toxin, and Analogous Products Act ("VSTA"), Title 21 U.S.C. §§ 151-159. Under VSTA, all vaccine products, and manufacturing sites, must be licensed by the United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA"). Title 21 U.S.C. § 154. VSTA authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to "make and promulgate from time to time such rules and regulations as may be necessary to prevent the preparation, sale, barter, exchange or shipment * * * of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals." Id. Through the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service ("APHIS"), the USDA, at 9 C.F.R. §§ 101-124, has promulgated Regulations which govern the licensing of animal vaccines.