Behring Reg'l Ctr. LLC v. Wolf
[…] L. No. 107-296, § 103, 116 Stat. 2135, 2144 (2002) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A) ).

On December 23, 2016, Congress amended the Homeland Security Act in two relevant ways. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114-328, § 1903, 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016). First, the amendment established that the Under Secretary for Management would "serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor the Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of Secretary." 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). Second, the Secretary has the authority, notwithstanding the FVRA, to "designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary." 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2).