Behring Reg'l Ctr. LLC v. Wolf
[…] Id. The FVRA sets forth the exclusive means of temporarily filling vacancies in PAS offices. See Guedes v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives , 920 F.3d 1, 12 (D.C. Cir. 2019), judgment entered , 762 F. App'x 7 (D.C. Cir. 2019), and cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 789, 206 L.Ed.2d 266 (2020).

Under Section 3345(a) of the FVRA, the general rule is that the first assistant to a vacant office shall become the acting officer, "[b]ut there is an ‘unless’Congress crafted exceptions to that exclusivity." Guedes , 920 F.3d at 11 ; 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A)-(B) ("unless – ... a statutory provision expressly – ... authorizes the ... head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or ... designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity."). The Homeland Security Act provides such an exception here; namely, that the Deputy Secretary "shall be the Secretary's first assistant for purposes of" the FVRA, thereby expressly incorporating the "first assistant" language used in the FVRA. Pub.