Beijing Tianhai Indus. Co. v. United States
[…] See Issues & Dec. Mem. at cmt. 8. This action followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“The court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found ... to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).

DISCUSSION
I. Legal Framework

Under the trade statute, a countervailable subsidy is found to be present where “an authority ... provides a financial contribution ... to a person and a benefit is thereby conferred.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B)(i). The Department, however, is directed to determine “whether a subsidy exists ... without regard to whether the subsidy is provided directly or indirectly on the manufacture, production, or export of merchandise.” Id. § 1677(5)(C). When determining the amount of any subsidy under tier...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Nucor Corp. v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • 6 Febrero 2018
    ...of the market price for the good at issue."