Beijing Tianhai Indus. Co. v. United States
[…] As a result, the Department preliminarily determined that the transactions through the third-party trading companies were countervailable transactions because the steel tube was provided by producers, which were authorities, and that a benefit was conferred on BTIC to the extent that a good (the steel tube) was provided for less than adequate remuneration. Preliminary Determination, 76 Fed.Reg. at 64,305.

To measure the adequacy of remuneration, Commerce sought to construct a benchmark price,9 representative of the market price for steel tube, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2). Commerce's hierarchy, contained in its regulation, directs it to “normally” rely on “a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.”19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i) ; see also Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed.Reg. 65,348, 65,377 (Dep't of Commerce Nov. 25, 1998). Where “there is no useable market-determined price with which to make the comparison,” however, the regulation directs the Department “to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii).

Using ownership information provided by the PRC government, the Department found that 38 percent of steel tube production in the PRC during the POI was manufactured by companies that had been designated by Commerce as state-owned.