Beijing Tianhai Indus. Co. v. United States
[…] Thus, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A)(i) provides for an average-to-average comparison of an exporter's transactions, a methodology known as A–A. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A)(ii) also permits the Department to determine an exporter's margin “by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export prices ... of individual transactions for comparable merchandise” (“T–T”), but the Department's regulations limit the use of this methodology. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Commerce] will use the transaction-to-transaction method only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-made.”).

In enacting the statute, however, Congress recognized that there might be situations where the general “methodology cannot account for a pattern of prices that differ significantly among purchaser, regions, or time periods, i.e., where targeted dumping may be occurring.”