Beit Hanina Enters., Inc. v. Moffett (In re Estate of Graves)
[…] The Estate argues that the peculiar circumstances provision of § 2–7–703(c) does not apply to § 2–7–718. The Estate points out that § 2–7–703 pertains to the original filing of a creditor claim whereas § 2–7–718 is a statute of limitations for bringing a suit.

[¶ 14] We agree with the Estate. In doing so, we begin by looking to the Wyoming statutes. The requirements of the probate code are of paramount importance here. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–7–718 (LexisNexis 2011) states:

When a claim is rejected and notice given as required, the holder shall bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty days after the date of mailing the notice, otherwise the claim is forever barred.

Once notice of probate has been provided, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–7–703 (LexisNexis 2011) sets forth filing requirements for creditors wishing to make a claim against a probate estate: