Beitelspacher v. Winther, s. 16388
[…] Noble was reached by subtracting $273,637.32 from $308,764.16, yielding $35,126.84.

DECISION
A. Seller's Notice of Appeal (No. 16388)
I. Applying Dow v. Noble and SDCL Ch. 21-50 to the facts.

Sellers first argue that rules of statutory construction render Dow v. Noble, 380 N.W.2d 359 (S.D.1986) inconsistent with provisions of SDCL Ch. 21-50. Two particular statutes, SDCL 21-50-2, 21-50-3 are relied upon in Sellers' argument. SDCL 21-50-2 provides, in pertinent part: "The court in such actions shall have the power to equitably adjust the rights of all the parties thereto ..." while SDCL 21-50-3 provides:

Upon the trial of an action under this chapter the court shall have power to and by its judgment shall fix the time within which the party of parties in default must comply with the terms of such contract on his or their part, which time shall be not less than ten days from the rendition of such judgment, and unless the parties against whom such judgment is rendered shall fully comply therewith within the time specified, such judgment shall be and become final without further order of the court, and all rights asserted under the contract shall thereupon be forever barred and foreclosed.

Sellers argue that SDCL 21-50-2 is a general statute, whereas SDCL 21-50-3 is a specific statute which limits the court's authority under SDCL 21-50-2 to fixing the time in which a defaulting party may comply with the terms of the contract. We disagree.