Belanus v. Potter
[…] ...applied the statute of limitations is a question of law that we review for correctness. Belanus v. Potter , 2017 MT 95, ¶ 14, 387 Mont. 298, 394 P.3d 906 ; Wing v. State , 2007 MT 72, ¶ 9, 336 Mont. 423, 155 P.3d 1224. ¶19 We review a district court's grant or denial of attorney fees for an......
  • McAtee v. Morrison & Frampton, PLLP
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • 7 Septiembre 2021
    ...Mont. 184, 45 P.3d 10. All six elements must exist for the claim to accrue. Plouffe , ¶ 16 ; Belanus v. Potter , 2017 MT 95, ¶ 17, 387 Mont. 298, 394 P.3d 906 (quoting § 27-2-102(2), MCA ) ("A claim accrues ‘when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to mainta......
  • Core-Mark Int'l, Inc. v. Mont. Bd. of Livestock
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Montana
    • 1 Noviembre 2018
    ...(9th Cir. 2005) (citing Palomar Mobilehome Park Ass'n v.