Belcher v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] Although the statutory language is hardly clear, we hold that plaintiff is not entitled to recover personal protection insurance benefits. This is because her right to recover is dependant upon or derivative of her son's rights to personal protection benefits. 3 Since he could not have recovered such benefits, neither can she.

The language of various sections of the no-fault act is supportive of this conclusion. M.C.L. § 500.3112; M.S.A. § 24.13112 commences by stating:

"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependants * * *."

This language indicates that the payment of such benefits to the surviving dependants where the injured person has died is a substitute for the payment of benefits directly to the injured party.