Belcher v. Marshall (Ex parte Marshall)
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we grant the petition and issue the writ.

I. Facts

The respondents were all convicted of capital offenses and were sentenced to death after August 1, 2017, the effective date of the Fair Justice Act ("FJA"), Act No. 2017-417, Ala. Acts 2017 (codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-5-53.1 ). The FJA governs petitions for postconviction relief under Rule 32, Ala. R. Crim. P., in death-penalty cases. Specifically, the FJA provides:

"(a) Rule 32.2(c) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure shall not apply to cases in which a criminal defendant is convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death, and files a petition for post-conviction relief under the grounds specified in Rule 32.1(a), (e), or (f) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure.
"(b) Post-conviction remedies sought pursuant to Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure in death penalty cases shall be pursued concurrently and simultaneously with the direct appeal of a case in which the death penalty was imposed.