Belcufine v. Aloe, 96-3237
[…] The employees' first two arguments are that the indemnification claims are barred since (1) the claims were contingent and (2) timely proof of claim was not made. As the district court pointed out, however, the question whether the claims are barred is one for none other than the bankruptcy court.

The employees' third argument is that the Aloes' indemnification claims represent a collusive attempt to manufacture jurisdiction and are therefore barred under the collusive joinder provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1359. This provision states:

A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.

The district court pointed out that it was unclear whether Section 1359 even...

To continue reading

Request your trial
80 cases
  • In re Premium Escrow Services, Inc.
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts – District of Columbia Circuit
    • May 23, 2006