Beldon v. State Of Ind.
[…] As noted in the footnotes, these misdemeanors constituted violations of Indiana Code sections 9-30-5-1 and 9-30-5-2. Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3 provides that “a person who violates [I.C. § 9-30-5-1 or I.C. § 9-30-5-2] commits a Class D felony if ... the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated that occurred within the five (5) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation....” In 2003, Beldon had been convicted of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, a Class D felony (the 2003 OWI conviction”).