Bell Inc. v. Ifs Indus. Inc.
[…] IFS also argues that the course of dealing between the parties establishes that Bell has acquiesced to the forum-selection clause and is bound by its terms. South Dakota and Pennsylvania law identically define a “course of dealing” as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” SDCL 57A–1–303(b); 13 Pa.C.S. § 1303(b). A course of dealing between two parties “is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.” SDCL 57A–1–303(d); 13 Pa.C.S. § 1303(d).

Authority in the Second Circuit holds that standard terms contained in order confirmations, repeatedly retained without objection, “may, over time, become part of later contracts.” New Moon Shipping Co., Ltd. v. MAN B & W Diesel AG...