Bell v. Battaglia
[…] "Dating violence" is defined as "violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." § 784.046(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018). To be entitled to an injunction for protection against such violence, one must either be "the victim of dating violence and ha[ve] reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of another act of dating violence" or have "reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of an act of dating violence." § 784.046(2)(b).
"Violence" is defined as "assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking , aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person." § 784.046(1)(a) (emphasis added). "Stalking occurs when a person ‘willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person.’ " Brungart v. Pullen , 296 So. 3d 973, 977 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (emphasis added) (quoting § 784.048(2)); see Whitlock v.