Bell v. Indian River Mem. Hosp.
[…] Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that an "`action for medical malpractice' is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care." Similarly, section 766.106(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), which pertains to the presuit notice requirements for medical malpractice claims, defines a claim for medical malpractice as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or service."

In Silva v.