Bell v. Indian River Mem. Hosp.
[…] See Gladstone v. Smith, 729 So.2d 1002, 1003 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999),

cause dismissed, 773 So.2d 55 (Fla.2000); Burtman v. Technical Chems. & Prods., Inc., 724 So.2d 672, 673 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999).

Appellants are the parents of the deceased child whose remains were lost or destroyed. The appellants did not allege in their complaint that the hospital was negligent in the delivery of their child, in the performance of the autopsy on the deceased child, or that the hospital or physicians rendered improper medical diagnosis, treatment or care to the mother or the deceased child.2

Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that an "`action for medical malpractice' is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care." Similarly, section 766.106(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), which pertains to the presuit notice requirements for medical malpractice claims, defines a claim for medical malpractice as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or service."

In Silva v.