Bell v. Ren-Pharm, Inc.
[…] Analysis

Pursuant to tort reform amendments of the Revised Judicature Act, the fact-finder in a tort action is ordinarily instructed to determine "[t]he percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury . . . regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action."MCL 600.6304(1)(b).In most tort actions, liability "is several only and not joint," meaning that "a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault" as determined by the fact-finder.MCL 600.6304(4).However, this case falls within an exception to that rule because it is a medical malpractice action in which plaintiffs have been determined to be without fault.MCL 600.6304(6)(a).Accordingly, "the liability of each defendant is joint and several.