Bell v. State
[…] The trial court again denied the request and refused to include the requested instruction in the court's charge.

Bell is correct that because this protective order prohibited Bell from going to or near Hebron, the clerk of the court was required under Family Code Section 85.042(b) to send a copy of the protective order to Hebron. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.042(b) (providing that "[i]f a protective order made under this chapter prohibits a respondent from going to or near a child-care facility or school, the clerk of the court shall send a copy of the order to the child-care facility or school"). And it is undisputed that the clerk failed to carry out its obligation to do so.