Bell v. State
[…] Bell is correct that because this protective order prohibited Bell from going to or near Hebron, the clerk of the court was required under Family Code Section 85.042(b) to send a copy of the protective order to Hebron. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.042(b) (providing that "[i]f a protective order made under this chapter prohibits a respondent from going to or near a child-care facility or school, the clerk of the court shall send a copy of the order to the child-care facility or school"). And it is undisputed that the clerk failed to carry out its obligation to do so.

Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required the trial court here to instruct the jury in writing as to "the law applicable to the case" without "expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, . . . summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.