Bell v. State
[…] As we pointed out then, the statutory language adequately defines the offense. Here, the indictment as written was sufficient to give the defendant fair notice of the crime charged in clear and intelligible language. Varnado v. State, 338 So.2d 1239 (Miss.1976); Westmoreland v. State, 246 So.2d 487 (Miss.1971).

II.

THE PETITION FOR PSYCHIATRIC EXAMINATION

Defendant argues the court's refusal to have him committed for psychiatric examination prior to trial was reversible error. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-13-11 (1972) states that the trial judge may order a mental examination, where " . . . the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question . . . ." In McLeod v. State, 229 So.2d 557 (Miss.1969), where the Court construed Mississippi Code of 1942 Annotated section 2575.5 (Supp.1968), which is identical to the present section 99-13-11, we stated: