Bell v. State
[…] Slapnicka, 376 N.W.2d 33, 35 (N.D.1985). By pleading guilty, Bell effectively waived any possible venue defect.

¶15 Bell claims he should not have received the maximum sentence because he had pled guilty, he had requested mercy of the court, he had found other similar cases without such harsh sentences, and Bell had been told by an officer that he would try to get Bell a break. All of these allegations are irrelevant. Bell was sentenced to the maximum authorized by law. He is not entitled to any relief for such sentence under N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32.1. Section 29-32.1-01(1)(d) states: "A person who has been convicted of and sentenced for a crime may institute a proceeding applying for relief under this chapter upon the ground that: ... (d) The sentence is not authorized by law." Even if Bell's allegations regarding sentencing are true, they are not a basis for relief under the statute.

¶16 Bell claims the trial court failed to acknowledge a state hospital report in sentencing him. He also claims he has new witnesses that would benefit his case.