Bell v. State
[…] See id., and Wilson v. State, 621 S.W.2d 799 (Tex.Cr.App.1981).

The police did have probable cause to arrest appellant for murder after he was identified in the photograph by Donald Brown. They knew then that appellant knew the Chisums, that he had a motive to do them wrong because of his recent firing, that there was some animosity between appellant and the Chisums, and that appellant was the man who attempted to dispose of some of the fruits of the crime shortly after the murder. The exigent circumstances test of Art. 14.04 V.A.C.C.P., however, was not satisfied.

Art. 14.04, supra, states:

"Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." (Emphasis added.)

Although Blanchard testified that he could not have obtained a warrant before the bar closed and did not know where to find appellant after the bar closed, there is no evidence that appellant was about to escape or that the officers thought he was about to escape.