Belleau v. Wall
[…] Prior to the expiration of his sentence, the State filed a petition in Brown County Circuit Court seeking to have Belleau civilly committed under Chapter 980 of the Wisconsin Statutes as "a sexually violent person." "A sexually violent person" is defined in Chapter 980 as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense ... and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7)

. A "sexually violent offense" is any felony sexual assault as well as other serious felonies that appear to have been sexually motivated. Id. § 980.01(6). The term "mental disorder" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." Id. § 980.01(2).