Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp.
[…] Loether, 415 U.S. 189, 195, 94 S.Ct. 1005, 39 L.Ed.2d 260 (1974) ( ); Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 592 F.2d 364, 368-69 (7th Cir.) (, )cert. denied, 444 U.S. 829, 100 S.Ct. 56, 62 L.Ed.2d 37 (1979).
On the other hand, W. Prosser, supra, at § 93, p. 634. In short, "[a]n action in contract is for the breach of a duty arising out of a contract; an action in tort is for a breach of duty imposed by law." Gazo v. Stamford, supra, 255 Conn. at 263, 765 A.2d 505.
In the first count of her complaint, the plaintiff sought damages for the defendant's alleged violation of § 49-8. Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-8(c), "[t]he mortgagee . . . shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee. . . ." There is no allegation in this count of the complaint that a term of the mortgage contract had been breached.