Bellflower Education Assn. v. Bellflower Unified School Dist.
[…] The District must give notice of nonreelection of probationary employees on or before March 15 of the employee's second probationary year. (Ed.Code, § 44929.21.) Probationary teachers may be nonreelected without any showing of cause, without any statement of reasons, and without any right of appeal or administrative redress. (Grimsley v. Board of Trustees (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1440, 235 Cal.Rptr. 85 (interpreting former Ed.Code, § 44882, the language of which is now contained in § 44929.21).)

Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (a) sets forth the scope of representation under a collective bargaining agreement and provides: "The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. 'Terms and conditions of employment' mean ... procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees, ... All matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating...."

Subdivision (b) of section 3543.2 provides that "the public school employer and the exclusive representative shall, upon request of either party, meet and negotiate regarding causes and procedures for disciplinary actions, other than dismissal ... affecting certificated employees."

The Agreement between the District and the Union provides in its Article V for a grievance procedure.