Bellion Spirits, LLC v. United States
[…] Those regulations address two categories of claims about alcohol's effects on health.

First, the broader category of "[h]ealth-related statements" encompasses "any statement related to health," including "statements of a curative or therapeutic nature that, expressly or by implication, suggest a relationship between the consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, and health benefits or effects on health." Id. § 5.65(d)(1)(i). TTB's regulations pertaining to health-related statements state that an alcoholic-beverage label or advertisement "may not contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects on health of alcohol consumption." Id. §§ 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A) ; 5.65(d)(2)(i). TTB evaluates health-related statements "on a case-by-case basis," and the agency may require "a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any misleading impression" created by health-related statements. Id. § 5.65(d)(2)(i).

TTB describes the second, narrower type of claims about alcohol and human health as "specific health claims." Id. § 5.65(d)(1)(ii). A specific health claim is "a type of health-related statement that, expressly or by implication, characterizes the relationship of the distilled spirits, alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, to a disease or health-related condition." Id. A specific health claim must comply with the more general regulations applicable to health-related statements. See id.