Bellis v. Com., 900832
[…] We are not persuaded by that argument. Title 19.2 is silent with respect to the modes of service for witness subpoenas in criminal cases. It is necessary to look elsewhere for provisions governing such service. We think that the General Assembly, when codifying Title 19.2 in 1975, intended to leave the existing practice for the service of witness subpoenas in criminal cases unchanged. That practice had been prescribed for many years by statutes relating to civil procedure. See, e.g., Code of 1919, §§ 4969 and 6217.

Code § 8.01-298 provides, in pertinent part:

"[A] summons for a witness ... may be served:

1. At his or her usual place of business or employment during business hours, by delivering a copy thereof and giving information of its purport to the person found there in charge of such business or place of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • January 7, 2014