Belliveau v. Floyd
[…] We review a trial court's ruling on ‘‘a legitimation petition for abuse of discretion,"6 but the court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error and will be sustained only ‘‘if there is competent evidence to support them."7 With these guiding principles in mind, we will now consider the Belliveaus’ claims of error.

1. The Belliveaus argue that the trial court erred in ordering genetic testing without determining whether it was in the best interests of the child. We disagree.

In making this claim of error, the Belliveaus ignore the plain language of OCGA § 19-7-22 (h), which provides, in part, that "[i]n determining the best interests of the child, the court should ensure that the petitioning alleged biological father is, in fact, the biological father and may order the mother, the alleged biological father, and the child to submit to genetic testing in accordance with Code Section 19-7-45." Indeed, their opening brief does not even mention this statute, which plainly states that genetic testing should be considered in determining the best interests of the child.