BELLSOUTH TELECOMM. v. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERV.
[…] Record No. 59, p. 10. Instead, it asserts that the state-law authority claimed by the Commission is contrary to, and thus preempted by, federal law. Id.

The Commission points out that it has relied on state authority to promote competition in the intrastate marketplace for nearly eighty years. It maintains that its state authority is preserved in 47 U.S.C. § 152(b), which states, in part, "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Bellsouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Kentucky Pub. Serv. Comm'n
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit
    • 24 Enero 2012