Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Farris
[…] For it fails to satisfy even the intermediate scrutiny that applies to restrictions on commercial speech. The district court having come to a similar conclusion, we affirm. To the extent the district court also meant to invalidate the provision that bars providers from collecting the tax directly from the consumer, a point not entirely clear from the decision, we reverse that portion of its decision, as this provision regulates conduct, not speech.

I.

On March 18, 2005, Kentucky enacted a statute taxing "the gross revenues received by all [telecommunications] providers." Id. § 136.616(1). The statute makes providers responsible for a tax of "[o]ne and three-tenths percent (1.3%) of the gross revenues received for the provision of communications services ... billed on or after January 1, 2006." Id. § 136.616(2)(b). The law also regulates the way providers may collect the tax and what they may say in doing so: "The provider shall not collect the tax directly from the purchaser or separately state the tax on the bill to the purchaser." Id. § 136.616(3). A separate section of the Kentucky tax code penalizes those providers who violate the provision with a fine "of twenty-five dollars ($25) per purchaser offense, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per month." Id. § 136.990(11).