Bellsouth Telecommunications v. Town of Palm Beach
[…] Laws ch. 00-260, § 50; Fla. Stat. § 337.401 (Supp. 2001). The transitional version of § 337.401 severely curtails municipal authority over telecommunications companies by prohibiting municipalities from requiring telecommunications companies to enter into a "license, franchise, or other agreement" as a condition of using the public rights-of-way, id. at § 337.401(3)(a), and by requiring that any municipal regulations pertaining to telecommunications companies' use of the public rights-of-way "must be related to the placement or maintenance of facilities in such roads or rights-of-way,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • Qwest Communications Corp. v. City of Greensboro
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of North Carolina
    • July 25, 2006