Bellum v. Pce Constructors, Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). This exception applies, PCE contends, because its headquarters, as measured over public roads, is more than seventy-five miles from the FPI worksite.3 Bellum counters that the exception does not apply because the linear distance, i.e. "as the crow flies," between FPI and the Baton Rouge headquarters is less than 70 miles.

The district court resolved this controversy by consulting 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(b), which states that the "75-mile distance is measured by surface miles, using surface transportation over public streets, roads, highways and waterways, by the shortest route from the facility where the eligible employee needing leave is employed." The regulation goes on to provide that the 75-mile distance should only be measured as the crow flies when there is no "available surface transportation between worksites."