Bellum v. Pce Constructors, Inc.
[…] Given that the purpose of the exception at 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii) is to relieve the burden of FMLA compliance on companies with widely dispersed operations, it would make no sense to construe the statute in a way that subjects Company A but exempts Company B. See Moreau v. Air France, 356 F.3d 942, 945 (9th Cir.2004) (concluding that the purpose of the exception was "to accommodate employer concerns about `the difficulties that an employer might have in reassigning workers to geographically separate facilities.'") (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 102-135, pt. 1, at 37 (1991)); 29 U.S.C. 2601(b)(1) & (3) ("It is the purpose of this Act to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families... in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers."); see also Harbert, 391 F.3d at 1150 (making use of a similar hypothetical to illustrate an arbitrary and capricious interpretation of the FMLA).