Belluomini v. Belluomini
[…] She knew nothing about the marriage or pregnancy until plaintiff told her on November 22, 1973. She testified that she saw defendant at her home hundreds of times over a period of about 31/2 years.

[30 Ill.Dec. 17] afraid that his first wife would be informed of plaintiff's pregnancy.

We note here that the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq.), became effective October 1, 1977. Notice of the cross-appeal herein was filed on September 30, 1977. Section 801(d) of this act provides:

"In any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending * * * prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal * * * governs the appeal * * *."

Therefore, this appeal is governed by the prior divorce act, Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 40, par. 1 et seq.

One initial point requires clarification. There are actually two separate and distinct issues presented to us in this appeal.