Beloit Culligan Soft Water Service, Inc. v. Culligan, Inc., 12613.
[…] At a later date the Court held illegal an agreement to hold down prices by limiting maximum prices. Kiefer-Stewart Co. v. Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc., 340 U.S. 211, 71 S.Ct. 259, 95 L.Ed. 219. Again, in United States v. McKesson & Robbins, Inc., 351 U.S. 305, 309, 310, 76 S.Ct. 937, 100 L.Ed. 1209, the Court emphasized that price fixing is conclusively presumed to be unreasonable.

The Supreme Court has adopted a different approach in considering exclusive dealing provisions or requirement contracts which are prohibited by Section 3 of the Clayton Act. The Court has emphasized the importance of the part of that statute which provides exclusive dealing agreements are illegal "where the effect of such * * * contract * * * may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." 15 U.S.C.A. § 14.

In the earlier cases, the Court applied the "Rule of Reason" of the Sherman Act,1 to Section 3 of the Clayton Act.2 However,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Tampa Electric Company v. Nashville Coal Company
    • United States