Belote v. State
[…] State,

659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994), and this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time. See, e.g., Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482 (Ala.Crim.App.1999).

As previously stated, Belote pleaded guilty to unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance and was sentenced to 16 years' imprisonment. Her sentence was suspended and she was ordered to serve five years' probation. Section 15–22–50, Ala.Code 1975

, provides, in part:

"Circuit courts ... may suspend execution of sentence and place on probation any person convicted of a crime in any court exercising criminal jurisdiction. The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years. "

(Emphasis added.) In the present case, because the circuit court imposed a sentence of 16 years' imprisonment, pursuant to § 15–22–50

, the circuit court was without authority to suspend the execution of Belote's sentence.

Additionally, this Court in Enfinger v.