Belton v. Board of Police Com'rs of Kansas City
[…] The board shall have the power upon such hearing to affirm, modify or reverse such action of the chief and may make such other orders as the board may deem necessary. The board shall report all decisions in writing to the chief of police and to the officer or employee involved. Each decision of the police board in such cases shall be final and not subject to review by any court. (Emphasis added.)

Section 84.500(1), RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part, that the Chief of Police shall:

Have the power to appoint, subject to approval of the board, and shall have the power to promote, discipline and suspend all police officers and policemen. The chief shall also have the power to appoint, subject to the approval of the board, and to promote, discipline, suspend or discharge such employees of the police department other than police officers or policemen as may be specified by resolution of the board. A report of all such actions taken (other than suspensions of less than fifteen days) shall be submitted to the board at its next meeting). (Emphasis added.)

On May 10, 1982, respondent Board of Police Commissioners notified appellant that because her suspension was for less than fifteen days, she was not entitled to a hearing before the Board under § 84.610. Appellant brought this action.